Thursday, June 25, 2009

Eggs-periment

It's been HOT! In the 90's every day with a heat index anywhere from 98 to 110. Yikes! Last Friday was a scorcher. "I wonder if it's really hot enough to fry an egg?" entered my head. After the kids were picked up from VBS and we had lunch I thought about it some more. I asked Elvis if he wanted to try an experiment and he was all for it. He went bouncing to the front door announcing to his siblings that we were going to try to boil and egg on the pavement. I explained the difference between boiling & frying, Elvis retrieved an egg from the frig and we were on our way with the rest in tow. Everyone was very eager to see if it would actually work.

Our specimen


Nope. No frying going on here.

We tested out the pavement with our bare feet to see if it was hot. The consensus was "Yes! Very hot!"

We went back inside for 10 minutes and then came back outside armed & ready to try again.



Bugs had the metal pan.



Elvis put down some foil. This was mainly for the fun of it b/c we had the pan already. =)


Boo had the egg. She cracked it like an expert.
Or is that eggs-pert. Yuk, yuk, yuk.


Nope. No frying this time either.


We decided to feel the pan to see if it was actually hot.


And YES it was! Whoa baby!
This time we took guesses to see if we thought it would cook this time. I told them it was an hypothesis.....an educated guess. (Yep, egg-ucated. *wink*)


We gave it 30 minutes and came out again. No cooking this time either. Elvis was correct in his hypothesis and was quite pleased about it. He went skipping across the yard yelling, "I was right! I was right!" LOL!
We decided to leave it out on the sidewalk for another hour or so to see if it would cook at all. Our collective guess was that it would not. Sweet Pea went out and got it this time and said it was cooking just a tiny bit around the edges. We plan to go out another hot day and try again. Maybe this time we will add a mirror.......hmmmm..........



1 comment:

SAHMinIL said...

It's been really hot here... I wonder if we could get a egg to cook... Although, I'm sure we would have the same results as you...but it might be worth a try. LOL